AQMD LogoSouth Coast Air Quality Management District
Espaol  |  中文 |  한국어
Bookmark and Share
Air Quality Forecast/Advisories
Current Hourly Air Quality Daily Forecasts & Advisories

Get Health Effects Info

RELATED LINKS


FREQUENTLY ACCESSED PAGES

   
   
   
   
   
   

 

Air Quality Officials Issue Smoke, Windblown Dust Advisory for Areas of Riverside and San Bernardino Counties

May 2, 2013

Air quality officials have issued another smoke advisory today for the Banning area due to smoke from the Summit Fire.  In addition, they have issued an advisory for windblown dust and elevated particulate levels due to strong gusty winds for much of the Inland Empire.

All individuals are urged to exercise caution and avoid unnecessary outdoor activities in any area directly impacted by smoke and windblown dust.  This includes areas where residents can see or smell smoke.

Air quality may reach Unhealthy levels in the area most impacted by smoke, including Banning and surrounding areas.

Areas affected by windblown dust may reach Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups levels or higher depending on wind conditions.  Areas include:
-- Riverside, Mira Loma and Rubidoux areas
-- Inland Empire cities from Upland in the west to Highland in the east, and Chino Hills in the south
-- Perris Valley
-- Corona/Norco

Other surrounding areas in Riverside and San Bernardino counties may reach Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups levels or higher depending on fire conditions and wind flows.

Wildfires generate smoke containing numerous air pollutants including fine particulates known as PM10 and PM2.5.

In areas that experience Unhealthy air quality and those directly impacted by smoke:  Everyone should avoid any vigorous outdoor or indoor exertion; people with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly, and children should remain indoors.  Keep your windows and doors closed unless it is extremely hot inside.  In these cases, seek alternate shelter.  Run your air conditioner if you have one.  Keep the fresh air intake closed and the filter clean to prevent bringing additional smoke inside.

For regularly updated air quality information, see the air quality map at www.aqmd.gov.  For more tips on avoiding health impacts from the smoke, see http://www.aqmd.gov/ej/CAC/wildfire_safety_tips.htm on AQMDs website.

AQMD is the air pollution control agency for Orange County and major portions of Los Angeles, San Bernardino and Riverside counties.




This page updated: May 02, 2013
URL: http://www.aqmd.gov/news1/2013/advisory.htm