AQMD LogoSouth Coast Air Quality Management District
Español  |  中文 |  한국어
Bookmark and Share
Air Quality Forecast/Advisories
Current Hourly Air Quality Daily Forecasts & Advisories

Get Health Effects Info

RELATED LINKS


FREQUENTLY ACCESSED PAGES

   
   
   
   
   
   

 

Smoke from Multiple Wildfires May Impact Air Quality in Parts of Southland

May 3, 2013

Air quality officials have issued an updated smoke advisory this afternoon for several areas across the Southland due to multiple wildfires.

Air quality may reach Unhealthy, or higher levels in the following areas directly impacted by smoke:
-- the west San Fernando Valley, including Agoura Hills and Reseda, and
-- coastal areas from Malibu to Santa Monica due to the Springs fire; and
-- the entire San Gabriel Valley due to the Glendale fire.

Smoke from the Springs Fire in Ventura County is now coming onshore due to the sea breeze and smoke impacts are being reported downwind of the fire in areas including the west San Fernando Valley.

All individuals are urged to exercise caution and avoid unnecessary outdoor activities in any area directly impacted by smoke.  This includes areas where residents can see or smell smoke.

Wildfires generate smoke containing numerous air pollutants including fine particulates known as PM10 and PM2.5.

In areas that experience Unhealthy air quality and those directly impacted by smoke:  Everyone should avoid any vigorous outdoor or indoor exertion; people with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly, and children should remain indoors.  Keep your windows and doors closed unless it is extremely hot inside.  In these cases, seek alternate shelter.  Run your air conditioner if you have one.  Keep the fresh air intake closed and the filter clean to prevent bringing additional smoke inside. 

For regularly updated air quality information, see the air quality map at www.aqmd.gov.  For more tips on avoiding health impacts from the smoke, see http://www.aqmd.gov/ej/CAC/wildfire_safety_tips.htm on SCAQMD’s website.

SCAQMD is the air pollution control agency for Orange County and major portions of Los Angeles, San Bernardino and Riverside counties.   



This page updated: May 03, 2013
URL: http://www.aqmd.gov/news1/2013/smokeadvisory050313update.htm