AQMD LogoSouth Coast Air Quality Management District
Español  |  中文 |  한국어
Bookmark and Share
Air Quality Forecast/Advisories
Current Hourly Air Quality Daily Forecasts & Advisories

Get Health Effects Info

RELATED LINKS


FREQUENTLY ACCESSED PAGES

   
   
   
   
   
   

 


Smoke From Fire Burning Near Frazier Park
May Impact Local Air Quality
May 17, 2013

Air quality officials have issued another smoke advisory today for areas in Los Angeles County due to smoke from the Grand Fire burning near Frazier Park and Lebec in Kern County.

All individuals are urged to exercise caution and avoid unnecessary outdoor activities in any area directly impacted by smoke.  This includes areas where residents can see or smell smoke.

Air quality may reach Unhealthy levels in areas of Los Angeles County most impacted by the smoke, including portions of the San Gabriel Mountains.  Other areas, including the Santa Clarita Valley area, may reach Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups levels or higher depending on fire and weather conditions.

Wildfires generate smoke containing numerous air pollutants including fine particulates known as PM10 and PM2.5.  

In areas that experience Unhealthy air quality and those directly impacted by smoke:  Everyone should avoid any vigorous outdoor or indoor exertion; people with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly, and children should remain indoors.  Keep your windows and doors closed unless it is extremely hot inside.  In these cases, seek alternate shelter.  Run your air conditioner if you have one.  Keep the fresh air intake closed and the filter clean to prevent bringing additional smoke inside. 

For regularly updated air quality information, see the air quality map at www.aqmd.gov.  For more tips on avoiding health impacts from the smoke, see http://www.aqmd.gov/ej/CAC/wildfire_safety_tips.htm on SCAQMD’s website.

SCAQMD is the air pollution control agency for Orange County and major portions of Los Angeles, San Bernardino and Riverside counties.



This page updated: May 17, 2013
URL: http://www.aqmd.gov/news1/2013/smokeadvisory051613.htm