AQMD LogoSouth Coast Air Quality Management District
Español  |  中文 |  한국어
Bookmark and Share
Air Quality Forecast/Advisories
Current Hourly Air Quality Daily Forecasts & Advisories

Get Health Effects Info

RELATED LINKS


FREQUENTLY ACCESSED PAGES

   
   
   
   
   
   

 

Unhealthful Air Quality Forecast due to the Colby Fire Burning in Angeles National Forest

January 16, 2014

The South Coast Air Quality Management District has issued a smoke advisory today for portions of Los Angeles County. Air quality may reach the Unhealthy range or higher in these areas due to the Colby Fire.
 
All individuals are urged to exercise caution and avoid unnecessary outdoor activities in any area directly impacted by smoke.  This includes areas where residents can see or smell smoke.
 
The Colby Fire, burning in the Angeles National Forest above Glendora, is producing a large amount of smoke.  Areas directly impacted by smoke and ash may experience air quality in the Unhealthy range or higher.  Depending on fire and weather conditions, smoke impacts and Unhealthy air quality are most likely to occur in portions of the east and south San Gabriel Valley areas and the Pomona/Walnut Valley area.
 
Smoke may also impact downwind areas including southeast and south central Los Angeles County and the south and southwest coastal areas of Los Angeles County, but air quality is expected to remain in the Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups range in these areas.
 
In any area impacted by smoke:
 
Everyone should avoid any vigorous outdoor or indoor exertion; people with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly, and children should remain indoors.  Keep windows and doors closed or seek alternate shelter.  Run your air conditioner if you have one.  Do not use a swamp cooler or whole-house fan to prevent bringing additional smoke inside.  To avoid worsening the health effects of wildfire smoke, don’t use indoor or outdoor wood-burning appliances, including fireplaces.
 
For anyone not able to avoid a smoky area, a special N95 or P100 respirator mask worn properly may help protect against the fine particles in smoke.  Paper or surgical masks do not protect the wearer from smoke.  To learn more on how to properly wear a special respirator mask and help protect from wildfire smoke, go to
 
http://www.arb.ca.gov/videos/impacts_of_smoke.htm and http://www.arb.ca.gov/carpa/toolkit/data-to-mes/wildfire-smoke-guide.pdf.
 
To subscribe to air quality alerts, advisories and forecasts by e-mail, go to AirAlerts.org.
 
To view current air quality conditions by region in an interactive map, see http://www3.aqmd.gov/webappl/gisaqi2/home.aspx.
 
For more tips on avoiding health impacts from smoke, see http://www.aqmd.gov/ej/CAC/wildfire_safety_tips.htm on SCAQMD’s website.

 SCAQMD is the air pollution control agency for Orange County and major portions of Los Angeles, San Bernardino and Riverside counties.

 





This page updated: January 16, 2014
URL: http://www.aqmd.gov/news1/2014/SmokeAdvisory_1-16-14.htm