Share:

Air Quality Advisories

Active Advisories

Wildfire Smoke Advisories


Smoke advisories are issued for large fires in or near the South Coast AQMD jurisdiction and are intended to provide a summary of current/past air quality and provide predictions of future smoke impacts. Even in areas far from fires or areas not covered by a smoke advisory, if you can smell smoke or see ash from a wildfire, avoid or limit outdoor activities. For information about the effects of wildfires on your health, and how to reduce exposures, please see our Wildfire Smoke & Ash Health & Safety Tips page

Dust Windblown Dust & Ash Advisories


CBYB Residential No Burn Alert


Odor InconOdor Advisory


Other Special Advisories


Current South Coast AQMD Air Quality Readings, Map and Forecasts:

South Coast AQMD Forecast Areas and Air Monitoring Areas Map (PDF, 365kb)

Subscribe to get Daily South Coast AQMD Air Quality Forecasts and Advisories by Email


cbyb-logotrim

Residential Wood Burning Fireplaces

In effect from November 1 through the end of February
View Map
Learn How to Protect Your Health During Wildfires
View Guide
 



Related information:

Sign-up for Air Alerts 
(Customizable email alerts)

Please visit https://saltonseaodor.org for current hydrogen sulfide (H2S) monitored values in the Salton Sea area or to sign-up for H2S alerts. 

Contact
Please fill in all fields. To sign up for air quality alerts, visit airalerts.org.
Meteorology Team
meteorology@aqmd.gov
Newsletter Sign Up
Periodic newsletter updates via Email on a variety of air quality-related topics

South Coast Air Quality Management District

21865 Copley Dr, Diamond Bar, CA 91765

909-396-2000

 

© 2020 South Coast Air Quality Management District